CANADIAN WOLF PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last modified on Jan 1, 2015

The following is the privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of Canadian Wolf and its affiliates (“Canadian Wolf”, “we” or “us”). Canadian Wolf recognizes the importance of your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, other than certain business contact information. This includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, payment card numbers, language preference, purchase information and e-mail address.

Canadian Wolf collects, uses and discloses personal information in order to provide you with goods and services and/or information on products and services you might be interested in. We also collect, use and disclose your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and as otherwise may be permitted or required by applicable laws. Canada Goose collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To identify, contact and ship products purchased by you.
  • To establish and maintain commercial relations with you.
  • To provide you with ongoing service and product offers.
  • To respond to your inquiries.
  • To provide you with information about our products and warranty claims.
  • To support Canadian Wolf’s core business functions such as internal business processes, marketing and advertising.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Canadian Wolf’s Privacy Policy will apply to all Personal Information collected, used or disclosed by Canadian Wolf when an individual:

  • Makes an inquiry by telephone, by email or through our website.
  • Registers or provides information by email or through the internet.
  • Makes a purchase from Canadian Wolf’s Online Store.
  • Completes a customer profile on the Online Store.
  • Issues a complaint regarding a Canadian Wolf product or service.
  • Makes a claim under Canadian Wolf’s warranty program.
  • Requests information or assistance from Canadian Wolf.
  • Participates or responds to consumer survey or requests for opinions, concerns, and preferences regarding Canadian Wolf’s products and services.
  • Participating in contests, sweepstakes and other promotions.
  • Using other features of the Canadian Wolf Web Site that may be offered from time to time.

Canadian Wolf limits the collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes in this Privacy Policy and will collect, use and disclose this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws. From time to time, we may wish to use your Personal Information for new or additional purposes. We will obtain your consent to use your Personal Information for such new or additional purposes before doing so. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information to other third parties under the following limited circumstances:

  • with service providers or suppliers that help with our business operations, our Web Site or Online Store; or
  • with your consent; or
  • when necessary to protect the safety, property, or other rights of Canadian Wolf, our customers or employees, to detect and prevent fraud; or
  • when otherwise required or permitted by law.

From time to time, we may decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business to a related company or to a third party, to merge with another entity, to insure our assets, or to engage in another form of corporate or financing transaction (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control). In addition, the manner in which products, services, programs, contests, promotions and events are provided to you, and the organization providing those products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events, may also change. Where your Personal Information is required in connection with any such transactions, we may use and disclose such Personal Information and will require that the parties involved, including affiliates, advisors or other service providers, agree to protect your Personal Information with policies meeting standards equivalent to those set out in the Privacy Policy both during and after completion of the transaction.

This Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Canadian Wolf:

  • with information that is publicly available, such as a customer’s name, address and telephone number when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance;
  • name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization;
  • non-personal information, which is information that does not identify you; or
  • other information about a customer or an employee that is publicly available and is set out in Regulations made pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

If you place for a product with our Online Store, we request the information reasonably needed by us to complete the processing of your orders and billing. We also share our users’ personal information with outside shipping companies and credit card processing companies in order to bill and ship your order, but we do not provide any more information than reasonably necessary for these purposes. We may also use the information to contact you regarding your order and to provide you with ongoing services and offers which may be of interest to you.

We strive to maintain appropriate technological and administrative security safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access. Any Personal Information you provide to us is exchanged on a secure server.

You may request access to your Personal Information which we may hold and we will respond within the time periods provided for under applicable laws. We will need to verify your identity before providing you with the Personal Information we hold about you. There is no cost for such access request unless you require copies of records. We may not be able to provide you with access to your Personal Information if the information cannot be separated from the Personal Information of others, cannot be disclosed for reasons of security or commercial confidentiality, or is protected by legal privilege. If we cannot provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will advise you of the reasons access is being denied, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so. We shall endeavor to correct or complete any Personal Information which you advise us is inaccurate or incomplete.